Search:
NOT LOGGED IN
BVR's Guide to Fair Value in Shareholder Dissent, Oppression and Marital Dissolution

This page is for demo purposes only, and some links aren't turned on. If you are a subscriber please login. To purchase this guide and start your subscription click here.

BVR's Guide to Fair Value in Shareholder Dissent, Oppression and Marital Dissolution



Preview the Table of Contents & Excerpt from BVR's Guide to Fair Value in Shareholder Dissent, Oppression and Marital Dissolution (Feature Enhanced PDF)

This guide was created with a feature enhanced PDF, which will allow you to use extra features such as bookmarking pages and making notes. To download the PDF, click on the cover image or title.



For a list of links to full texts of court case opinions related to Fair Value Dissent and Oppression, click on the heading below.

Fair Value

  Updates

10/28/2009

Statutory Fair Value of Real Estate Holding Co. Includes Transaction Costs, Taxes

Brynwood Co. v. Schweisberger, 2009 WL 2218728 (Ill. App. 2 Dist.)(July 23, 2009)(unpublished) Several professional tenants in a commercial office formed a C corporation to purchase the property in 1979. The owner of an accounting firm took a lead interest (26%), served on the board of directors, and provided the company’s accounting services until he retired in 1996. The remaining shareholders’ interests ranged from 11% to 14%. The company owned and operated the building as its sole asset for nearly twenty-five years when the directors considered converting to an S corporation, primarily to avoid double taxation (at the corporate and shareholder level). The board also discussed selling the building and dissolving the company. The building was appraised five times, with values ranging from $850,000 to $1.43 million. In 2000, the company repurchased the shares of two non-tenant owners at $42.50 per share. During the next year, it offered to repurchase the interests of all non-tenant owners, including the retired accountant, for $48.50 to $50.00 per share. Click here to read the rest of this abstact.

Feedback? Email - guides@bvresources.com



Bonus article by Douglas K. Moll: Shareholder Oppression and “Fair Value”: Of Discounts, Dates, AND Dastardly Deeds in the Close Corporation

The doctrine of shareholder oppression protects a close corporation minority investor from the improper exercise of majority control. When a minority shareholder establishes “oppressive”majority conduct, a court typically orders the majority to purchase the minority’s stock at its “fair value.” But what does fair value mean? Further, when is fair value to be measured? The questions are critical ones that affect the lives of countless close corporation investors and that generate an enormous amount of present-day litigation. This Article builds a case for defining fair value as enterprise value in the shareholder oppression context. The Article argues, in other words, that the buyout remedy should provide an oppressed minority investor with his pro rata share of the company’s overall value, with no reductions (or “discounts”) for the lack of control or liquidity associated with the minority’s shares. Moreover, the Article suggests that, in many situations, courts should allow an oppressed shareholder to choose between the “date of filing”and the “date of oppression”as the appropriate valuation date.

Click here to download this article
  Fair Value In The News
Note: News feeds are automated and not screened for accuracy or applicability
9/3/2010
Friday Rant: Getting More From Ariba's Underlying Assets (Part 2) - Spend Matters (blog)
8/23/2010
CALIFORNIA DHI, INC. v. ERASMUS - Leagle.com
8/16/2010
COX ENTERPRISES, INC. v. NEWS-JOURNAL CORPORATION - Leagle.com
8/17/2010
Mitsui & Co. Financial Services (Europe) B.V. UK Regulatory Announcement ... - Business Wire (press release)
8/11/2010
ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND ... - Insurance News Net (press release)
8/25/2010
QUINN v. ANVIL CORPORATION - Leagle.com
8/9/2010
YRC Worldwide Inc. Reports Operating Results (10-Q) - GuruFocus.com
9/1/2010
ProAssurance to Acquire American Physicians Service Group - American Chronicle
8/7/2010
OUR VIEW: Back the buyback - SouthCoastToday.com
8/20/2010
World stock markets news summary (US, UK, Europe, Asia) (August 20, 2010) - Stock Markets Review
  Fair Value In The BVWire
7/14/2010
First the trial court found that two shareholders in a South Carolina medical supply company had been diverting funds to pay themselves excessive salaries. Next, it ordered the shareholders to buy-out the dissenting owners and appointed a business appraiser to determine statutory fair...
Issue #94-1

6/30/2010
The 2010 update of BVR's Guide to Fair Value in Shareholder Dissent, Oppression and Marital Dissolution is now available. In addition to the print copy, the guide provides additional online access that includes real time updates to recently published court opinions and case abstracts, new articles...
Issue #93-4

3/3/2010
"It’s better to be lucky than good," Gary Trugman told the BVWire™, with characteristic modesty, concerning his role in Lemmen v. Lemmen (Mich. App., Feb. 9. 2010). He was referring to this language in the Michigan Court of Appeals decision: "Trugman is perhaps THE most qualified and respected...
Issue #90-1

2/3/2010
The husband was a commercial real estate developer in Alabama; during his divorce, a court-appointed expert valued his minority (25%) interest in several entities at just over $1 million. Based on evidence from the husband’s expert—including negative values for some entities and over $1 million in...
Issue #89-1

12/16/2009
The 2009 update of BVR's Guide to Fair Value in Shareholder Dissent, Oppression and Marital Dissolution is now available. In addition to the print copy, this year’s update includes free online access that includes real time updates such as recently published court opinions and case abstracts, new...
Issue #87-3

11/18/2009
"You can’t be all things to all people," Jim Andersen said at this week’s AICPA National Business Valuation Conference in San Francisco. "Don’t dabble in stuff. Whatever you do—do it well." He divides the growth market for BV services into four categories, each with their own strengths and...
Issue #86-4

12/10/2008
Our coverage of Professor Aswath Damodaran’s well-attended session at the recent AICPA/ASA conference in Las Vegas (see issue #74-2) generated a fair amount of buzz among readers. Consider, for instance, the comments offered by Stephen Koons CPA/ABV, CFF, ASA, who wrote: "I am troubled and very...
Issue #75-2

9/17/2008
After 27 years of marriage, the Thornhills of Colorado divorced, negotiating a separation agreement that turned primarily on the disposition of the husband’s 70% interest in an oil and gas business. The wife later repudiated the agreement—but the trial court ratified it anyway—finding its...
Issue #72-2

8/20/2008
As promised, we’ve been following Baldwin v. Bader, the U.S. District Court case that considers the novel question of how to value personal guaranties provided by corporate insiders to secure company debt. (See BVWire™ #70-2) Although it’s not uncommon for the owners and directors of small, closely...
Issue #71-3

8/6/2008
Although fair market value has been the predominate standard of value in divorce cases, the argument for replacing fair market value with the fair value standard has grown increasingly prevalent in recent years. As early as 1989, attorneys for the non-business owning spouse began arguing that fair...
Issue #71-1



  Fair Value In The Blogs
Note: Blog feeds are automated and not screened for accuracy or applicability
Don't Like Where Management is Taking Your Business? Want Out ...
Under such circumstances, the law provides a way for the objecting investor / shareholder to dissent and obtain fair value for their stock – this process is known as the dissenters' rights process (in some jurisdictions it is known as ...
A Few Dissolution Case Tidbits : New York Business Divorce
(d) How does a director comply with an injunction against "oppression" of a minority shareholder? Court denies dissolution petition but authorizes petitioner to seek fair value award under BCL 910 arising from sale of business assets. ...
Court Addresses Necessary Party, Res Judicata Issues in ...
It's not unusual, when respondents move to dismiss an oppression petition, also to ask the court to extend the 90-day statutory window to elect to purchase the petitioner's shares for fair value under BCL Section 1118. ...
Minority Oppression in Relation to "Fair Value" of Stock : New ...
The Honorable Gerald C. Escala of the Superior Court of New Jersey, Chancery Division, Bergan County issued an interesting decision which provides ad.
Decision Breaks New Ground in Dispute Over Enforcement of Stock ...
... the respondents have a statutory right to elect to purchase the petitioner's shares for fair value under BCL Section 1118. In non-oppression cases where a shareholders' agreement contains a buyback provision with an agreed-upon ...



Copyright © 2010 Business Valuation Resources, LLC. All rights reserved.
(888) BUS-VALU, (503) 291-7963   Privacy Policy   Top of Page

Accessed: Friday, 9/3/2010 4:24:48 AM.